Important Notice

alert icon Upcoming Service Interruption: We are upgrading our online processes to serve you better. During this upgrade many of our online services will be unavailable from 8:00pm on June 30 – 8:00am on July 5. Some services include payment processes, applications for admission, and the User Account Center.
For a full list of services that will be temporarily unavailable please visit our information page.

ACTC Releases Fall 2016 Dean's List

Mar 14, 2017

Ashland Community and Technical College has named 472 students to the Dean’s List for fall semester 2016. Dean’s List students must have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher (on a 4.0 scale) on at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 and above. The students are listed below by city of residence.

STUDENTS FROM KENTUCKY

Argillite: Raymond L. Barker, Darrin S. Brown, Brittany Mendez, Samuel S. Pennington and William B. Salyers.

Ashland: Christopher S. Adkins, Kimberly D. Adkins, John A. Aparicio, Allison N. Arvin, Heath W. Baker, Denise C. Barber, Mattie N. Bayes, Nelson D. Benitez, Michael B. Blair, Morgan N. Blair, Christopher M. Bostick, Robert M. Bowen, Ronald G. Broughton, Timothy E. Broughton, Gary J. Brown, Jessica Brown, Lowell C. Burchett, Christopher L. Butcher, Matthew D. Cannoy, Rickey G. Carpenter, Eryn A. Casey.

Also from Ashland: Charles J. Caudill, Jeremy R. Chandler, Courtney N. Childress, Allison Colegrove, Justin R. Cordial, Lindsay K. Cordle, Cynthia G. Cox, Amber D. Crawford, Alexander S. Davis, Kenneth A. Davis, Kristin L. Duncan, Evan J. Ellis, Justin M. Eplin, Daniel K. Farley, Mindy S. Frame, Anthony T. Frasure, Rachel C. Fultz, Rebecca V. Gannon, Jeffrey C. Gibson, Lakrishia G. Gilliam, Breanna N. Grubb, Abigail Hamilton, Hayley M. Hammond, John G. Hardesty, Staci L. Harris, Benjamin T. Hawkey, Ruth Y. Hernandez, Ethan G. Hicks, Roy M. Hicks, Brandon A. Hobbs, Joseph L. Hogsten, Annie V. Huff, Mark A. Hundley, Misty M. Hurley, Jesse J. Hurst, Tiffany S. Jobe, Staisha Johnson, Keri L. Jones, Nathaniel B. Jones,

Also from Ashland: from Meredith A. Kersey, Charles T. Kincaid, Kevin T. Large, Beth A. Lowe, Chase A. Lucas, Samuel C. Lucke, Matthew A. Lynch, Richard Maddix, Daniel S. Marquez, James A. May, Stephanie M. Mayse, Luke J. McBride, Mikaela O. McDonald, Brian S. Mcneil, Randy F. McWain, Mahder A. Mengistu, Christopher A. Mertz, Michael A. Mills, Ricky Moore, Natalie R. Napier, Shelby F. Nelson, Jordan Newman, Crystal D. Nicholson, Chad T. Null, Johnathan T. Nunley, Troy Obrien, John D. Oney, Laikin D. Parsley, Joe Perkins, Amber D. Ray, Carlie B. Remy, Bryan A. Rice, Austin B. Ritchie.

Also from Ashland: Morgan S. Roach, Gary C. Robinson, Lexa M. Rucker, Joshua R. Russell, Michael T. Sexton, Shonda G. Sheppard, Ekaterina Shitova, Jon D. Smith, Nikita J. Stewart, Jason G. Tackett, Steven M. Taylor, Justin A. Thomas, Catherine N. Toller, Kelly R. Vance, Matthew M. Vance, Kodi K. Ward, Alecs B. West, Gregory L. White, Martin G. White, Mary J. White, Tatum S. Williams, Amber N. Williamson, Rachel D. Williamson, Michael A. Wilson, Derek M. Woods and Brooklyn L. York.

Blaine: Brian L. Hooley and Cory L. Moore.

Catlettsburg: Hunter D. Bocook, Michael Bocook, Charles S. Boyd, Jonathon F. Childers, Christopher G. Copley, Joshua P. Day, Holly E. Forbes, Travis Fraley, Briana L. Fultz, Katlyn A. Graham, Karilyn F. Harris, Blake A. Hicks, Kenneth D. Horsley, Gabriel G. Johns, Jason Justice, Jon R. Keelin, Heather A. Lester, Michael R. Miniard, Eddie M. Montgomery. Jr.,  Erin P. Moore, Sarah L. Mulvaney, Christopher E. Perkins, Anthony M. Peterman, Daniel J. Robinette, Erin R. Rowlett, Timothy A. Sergent, Corey S. Shannon, Charina M. Stanley, Lesa J. Thacker, Wesley D. Tucker, Joshua M. Whitt, Chase A. Wilks, Hannah M. Williams, Jared Williams and Shawn A. Yates.

Clay City: Kristin M. Gable.

Denton: Alissa D. Lawson and Ryan A. Lucas.

Flatwoods: Karissa V. Blackburn, Lea-Faye D. Blankenship, Rebekah R. Bloomfield, Adam S. Boggs, Mason G. Bryant, Trevor E. Cole, Shawn A. Colt, Alvin B. Cordle, Daniel L. Dial, Laura E. Dobbins, Brian K. Elliott, Justin K. Ellis, Cassidy B. Fultz, Cailin L. Goebel, Kayla S. Green, John W. Hall, Michael L. Harris, Joshua Kazee, Julianna M. Keeton, Zachary E. Lapp, Elizabeth N. Martin, Alexis E. McMonigal, Laura A. Meyer, Jason E. Miller, Darrell J. O'Neal, Daniel Senters, Katie L. Smith, Talisha L. Smith, Timothy B. Stephens, Torrin J. Sutton, Samuel A. Watkins, Benjamin M. Waugh, Rhonda F. Williams, Brian K. Willis, M'Kinzy Wixsom and Christopher Zachem.

Garrison: Glenda J. Bivens and Rebecca L. Horsley.

Grayson: Eric R. Berns, James K. Burchett, Katelyn P. Burchett, Shaina M. Burke, Garrett D. Bush, Shayla B. Bush, Brandon D. Cartwright, Thaddeus D. Clay, Jacob R. Conley, Timothy B. Cook, Shawn W. Cordle, Monica L. Craig, Alyssa N. Creswell, Harlee R. Estepp, Christopher B. Fite, Sarah Fleming, Jared N. Geyer, Darren C. Gifford, Candace H. Glass, Michael A. Green, Logan A. Hargraves, Brandon L. Harper, Austin S. Harris, Jonathan T. Hay, Natasha D. Heaberlin, Jerry M. Howard, Gunnar P. Jarvis, James E. Jones, Shelia E. Justice, Kenneth R. Knipp, Michael E. Lederer, Kelton C. Maddix, Trisha N. McDavid, Michael K. Miller, Joseph R. Nichols, James M. Peffer, David W. Porter, Stephanie M. Porter, Nathan D. Queen, Amanda F. Rhoden, Mandy M. Roberts, Christina L. Rowen, Kaitlyn D. Savage, Brooklyn P. Sloas, Kymberlea M. Stephens, Kody R. Suttles, Jamie D. Swanagan, Jordan B. Tucker, Stephanie D. Wallace and Stephen K. Yates.

Greenup: Jarred Blevins, Charles R. Coffey, Ellen E. Colley, Jarrod W. Cox, Sara D. Fenney, Chris Furst, Colton A. Hogge, Zachary Horsley, Rachel R. Howard, Leslie R. Lambert, Cindy Longstreth, James J. Lowe, Amy C. McGlone, Ashlee N. McMillan, Brianna M. Meade, Richard D. Melvin, Jarrod Newman, Kristy K. Nunley, Jimmie V. Paul, Josiah S. Perkins, Zachery D. Poplin, William O. Potter, Brandon C. Short, Rebecca L. Smith, Ronald R. Webb, Jonda N. Williams, Amy S. Wilson, Caitlin N. Worthington and Paul M. Wright.

Hitchins: Tanner J. Greene, Rebecca L. Hall and Brandia L. Prichard.

Isonville: James I. Fannin and Jeremy S. Wagoner.

Louisa: Brittany L. Aberegg, Alison D. Bartlett, Amber M. Belcher, Courtney R. Burchett, Joshua C. Cantrell, Jesse Carpenter, Shane E. Carter, Joshua N. Compton, Ronald L. Conway, James M. Frazier, Michael R. Halcomb, Lydia M. Heston, Brandon T. Holley, Virgie Jordan, Amanda T. Kelly, Charles H. Kirk, Nicholas M. Miller, Rachel A. Mills, Stacy N. Napier, Brittany Nix, James R. Nolen, Brittany Pannell, Laura V. Perkins, Brandel C. Pritchard, Tamara Reynolds, Brian D. Robinette, Austin C. Ross, Hannah M. Sexton, Crystal L. Spears, Joshua T. Spillman, Rebecca L. Spillman, Roy D. Spillman, David Stalvey, Paul L. Stepp, Weslie Z. Triplett, Bobby D. Wagoner, Tanner L. Webb and Gregory L. Woods.

Morehead: Jared M. Crowe.

Olive Hill: Jacob D. Bays, Melissa J. Blevins, Brandon A. Boggs, Cale D. Boggs, Bradford T. Bradley, Erica J. Butterfield, Lauren S. Cottle, Terri K. Duncan, Jesse K. Flanery, Rebecca M. Gilliam, Glen E. Hall, Amanda C. Hart, William Z. Jordan, Austin C. Kilgore, Zachary J. Lewis, Tonya R. Littleton, Austin T. Middleton, David W. Miles, Sara A. Nichols and Joetta Sparks.

Raceland: Dustin S. Burchett, Taylor B. Fritz, Ashley R. Hannah, Lauren R. Howell, James R. Marushi, Sherri R. Mayle, Jared M. Mayo and Kaitlin S. Murphy.

Rush: Richard B. Dotson, Robert M. Green,  Merl E. Lewis, Anthony W. Pendleton, Jeremy Rogers, Allison P. Stephens and Megan L. Williamson.

Russell: Tiffany D. Brogan, Cody T. Brown, Isabella J. Carpintero, Kimberly L. Darling, Jennifer N. Fisher, Melissa A. Hoback, Margie N. Holbrook, Steven B. Jones, Bridgette A. Kazee, Mykelson J. Maddox, Joseph W. Marcum, Phillip S. Marshall, Jacob A. Pennington, James E. Perry, Brian K. Stevens, Sahara S. Stevenson, Alexis D. Tackett and Corey M. Thomas.

Sandy Hook: Andraya K. Flannery, Brittany R. Griffith, Brandon R. Howard, Linda S. Porter, Destiny P. Simmons and Kobi R. Whitley.

South Portsmouth: Dawntae M. Willis and Rickey R. Woodruff.

South Shore: Cory R. Albertson, William B. Bowling, Matthew C. Carroll, Karan S. Clark, Lisa S. Gartin, Henry W. Lewis, Christian S. Miller, Joshua N. Shumway, Jimmie R. Thayer and Jimmie R. Thayer (father and son).

Vanceburg: Ronnie L. Chinn, Tim Eulett, Amanda J. Fannin and Tyler D. May.

Warfield: Ashley K. Robinson.

Webbville: Vergia Branham, Lyle A. Hicks and Jason M. Sexton.

West Liberty: Kaleb C. Burke, Joshua S. Davis, Nicholas R. Gibson and Marissa A. Morgan.

Worthington: Kyle A. Bradley, Michael D. Eplin, Melissa G. Friend, Jacob S. Holbrook, Bobbie Hutchinson, Harley Reffett, Jennifer R. Settles, David W. Stiltner and Kellen C. Thomas.

Wurtland: Austin G. Bressler, Rebecca R. Burch, Sarah M. Diedrich and Nathaniel M. French.

STUDENTS FROM OHIO

Chesapeake: Michael Collinsworth and Allen D. Cook.

Franklin Furnace: Hannah C. Frazier, Matthew C. Howard, Robert S. Lintz and Brandon Wallace.

Ironton: Joseph E. Baker, Matthew J. Melvin, Katie R. Owens, Joseph T. Spears, Richard L. Thompson, Samantha M. Webb, Edward Welsh and Alexandra E. Wilson.

Kitts Hill: Lezlee D. Crown.

Lucasville: Seth W. Bartley.

Pedro: Travis D. Gates.

Portsmouth: Kalyn N. Eastwood, Brandon K. Muck and Nicolas B. Roark.

Proctorville: Samantha Cook and Jason R. Easter.

South Point: Darren S. Blake, Jason R. Brown, Kari D. Childers, William S. Collingsworth, Ashley M. Collins, Tabatha R. Dickess, William D. Frazee Jr. and Michael A. Oldham.

Wheelersburg: William J. Brumfield, Rebecca L. Dickerson, Jared C. Duzan and Jensen M. Dyer.

STUDENTS FROM WEST VIRGINIA

Ceredo: Tayllor White.

Crum: Brandon T. Clark.

Fort Gay: Benny Brewer, Phillip A. Hammond, Bobby R. Spears and Matthew T. Wallace.

Huntington: Collin M. Bellomy, Zoee Burley, Kayla G. Mathis, Timothy S. McCloud, Jimmy C. Pinson and Rachael B. Simmons.

Kenova: Michael D. Wallace.

Prichard: Zachary Ellis and Robert K. Williamson.

Wayne: Sarah E. Gillenwater.

Also: Autumn J. Shepherd, Hanover, Indiana.